5. Frankincense Oil
Frankincense essential oil is extracted from frankincense resin, which is made from the boswellia tree. Originally found in parts of North Africa and the Middle East, the use of frankincense goes all the way back to Ancient Egypt where it was a main ingredient in face-masks and other cosmetics. Frankincense essential oil has been considered a miracle cure for health issues like acne, dry skin, stretch marks, oily skin, and wrinkles. It’s also frequently used in meditation, yoga and aromatherapy as it promotes calmness, serenity and relaxation.
Frankincense’s reputation as a cure all comes from its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, disinfectant, digestive and diuretic properties. These properties can greatly benefit our digestive, respiratory, nervous and excretory systems, while also treating arthritis, respiratory disorders, oral health problems, digestive disorders and uterine health. Frankincense is definitely the essential all-in-one oil.
Also known as ‘olibanum’, frankincense is thought to be highly effective in treating mature, aging skin as it may help in healthy cell regeneration while keeping existing skin tissue healthy. This can reverse signs of aging, while reducing appearance of stretchmarks and scars. It’s highly astringent, which means it shrinks and contracts body tissue, and can also be used to promote healthy gums and speed up healing of cuts.
Applying frankincense topically can aid in the absorption of nutrients, while strengthening the immune system. Though it’s not recommended for pregnant or lactating women, it’s generally considered safe for use. However, you should always dilute frankincense essential oil with a carrier oil such as coconut, jojoba, or olive oil, rather than applying it directly to the skin. Alternatively, you can add a few drops of oil to your favorite skin lotion, and reap the benefits that way.