9. Neroli Oil
Neroli is one of the lesser known essential oils, yet one of the most effective. Steam distilled from flowers of the bitter orange tree, the blooms are handpicked by the thousands in order to avoid crushing the delicate petals. Neroli essential oil was named after the Italian Princess Anna Maria de La Tremoille of Nerola, who favored it for its varied and powerful uses.
Neroli essential oil is highly effective in uplifting and soothing an agitated state of mind. When used in aromatherapy, neroli can calm nerves, lower cortisol levels, and reduce blood pressure. The antioxidant properties promote cell revitalization and improve skin elasticity, which is effective in treating wrinkles, fine lines and stretchmarks.
Though there is more research to be conducted, neroli oil is found to be similar to most other essential oils in that it contains antiseptic, antidepressant, bactericidal, cicatrising, cytophylactic, deodorizing and emollient properties. It has strong sedative qualities, and is also an aphrodisiac. Neroli is also one of the few essential oils that is non-phototoxic, which means it doesn’t damage the skin when exposed to light.
It’s considered very safe for use on sensitive skin, though it should never be used undiluted. The soothing effects can aid the most damaged skin types thanks to the richness in vitamin C which supports collagen production and gives a healthy glow, it also makes skin supple and is ideal for oily, blemished skin. Try adding a few drops to facial serums to aid in the reduction of broken capillaries and wrinkles.
10. Myrrh Oil
Myrrh comes from the resin of Commiphora myrrha, a plant found in Africa and the Middle East, and has been used in traditional healing therapies for many different things from dental hygiene to deep meditation. Botanically related to frankincense, the word myrrh comes from the Arabic ‘murr’, meaning bitter, and though it may look unsightly, it’s one of the most popular essential oils for many reasons.
There are two main compounds in myrrh that have made it a favorite for essential oil; terpenoids and sesquiterpenes. Both have strong anti-inflammatory qualities and are packed full of anti-oxidants, which makes myrrh incredibly potent and nutrient-dense. Sesquiterpenes also affect the hypothalamus, known as the brain’s emotional center, which makes myrrh an effective aid in treatment of mental and emotional issues.
The antibacterial and anti-fungal properties of myrrh promote tissue repair and prevent infections, especially for gum and mouth diseases when used as a mouthwash. Modern scientists theorize myrrh has anti-carcinogenic and anti-tumor properties as there have been promising studies that show a positive reduction in cancer cells, though much more research is required.
There are a few set-backs though – if you’ve got sensitive skin, be wary as myrrh can bring on inflammation or dermatitis. Similarly, pregnant women should avoid this essential oil as it can cause uterine contractions. And if you’re using it for a mouthwash be careful – it’s effective, but too much can cause an upset stomach.
Essential oils can work wonders in treating all the signs of aging and other skin conditions, but like any new treatment, it’s best to consult with your doctor prior to use. Easy enough to squeeze into your beauty routine and with seemingly endless effects and positive results, it’s no wonder essential oils have fast become one of the most effective natural remedies when treating the signs of aging.