Uncategorized

10 Effective Natural Remedies And Treatments For Scar Removal

8.Cocoa Butter Cocoa butter is a type of vegetable fat derived from whole cocoa beans (also known as cacao seeds), and is used frequently to add… Elizabeth Lilian - March 6, 2017

8.Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is a type of vegetable fat derived from whole cocoa beans (also known as cacao seeds), and is used frequently to add taste, scent and smoothness to foods like chocolate, cosmetics and tanning lotion, soap and many other topical creams. Cacao seeds come from the cocoa tree, which has been used in ancient civilizations such as Mayan and Aztec. Mayan legend describes the cocoa bean as a gift from the Gods, and was used as currency. Nowadays, cocoa beans are harvested from fields around Africa, South America and India.

Cocoa butter was used mainly to make chocolate, for medicinal purposes, and was even considered an aphrodisiac. They’re made by roasting the cocoa beans, which are then cooked for up to two hours, then liquefied and compressed until the liquid separates from the solids. The solids are used to make chocolate powder while the liquids are used to make cocoa butter and chocolate. Cocoa butter melts at body temperature, and is one of the most highly concentrated natural fats available.

Cocoa butter melts gradually when it touches skin and is soothing and easy to apply. It’s often used to treat skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, and it can help heal calluses, moisturize dry skin, prevent and reduce stretchmarks, and can even give the skin added elasticity and strength.  Cocoa butter helps retain moisture by creating a protective barrier across the skin, and is effective in treating wrinkles and other signs of aging. It contains high levels of antioxidants like stearic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid, which can neutralize free radicals and benefit the skin.

These antioxidants also make cocoa butter an effective treatment for scars. It works to reduce the appearance of scarring and protects the skin from further damage. To treat scars using cocoa butter, simply apply a spoonful to the skin and massage in. Leave overnight and wash off the next morning, repeating until the scar fades. Cocoa butter also provides health benefits if ingested, but it contains a high amount of calories and as such it shouldn’t be eaten too frequently.

9.Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is often considered to be Australia’s natural antiseptic and is commonly referred to as a ‘medicine chest in a bottle’. The oil is distilled from the tea tree (scientifically known as Melaleuca alternifolia), a tree belonging to the myrtle family and native to Australia. It’s been used for hundreds of years by indigenous Australians, who brewed tea with it and used the leaves for medicinal purposes. Tea tree oil is produced by steaming the leaves and branches and then separating the oil from the water.

Tea tree oil holds anti-bacterial, anti-septic, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties, and has become a popular choice in alternative medicines. Tea tree oil is effective in improving yeast and fungal infections, treating acne, athlete’s foot, dandruff, preventing head lice, relieving gingivitis symptoms, and recent studies have found it can positively affect the growth of tumors.

Tea tree oil has recognized anti-inflammatory properties, which make it an effective remedy for skin problems. It’s a natural insect repellent and can relieve stings and bites, and can also be used topically on wounds to provide protection from infection-causing bacteria. It can cleanse the face and remove make up, and it makes an effective treatment for pimples and acne. However, it can dry out your skin, so it’s best to dilute first before applying.

Before using tea tree oil, it’s best to do a skin test to ensure it won’t react poorly with your skin. In some cases, tea tree oil can cause rash, redness and itching, and if it’s ingested it can cause diarrhea, abdominal pain, vomiting and upset stomach. To use it effectively on scars, add four drops of tea tree oil to a water or toner like witch hazel or rose water, then soak a cotton-ball in the solution and apply to any scarring. You can also add tea tree essential oil to a carrier oil like almond or coconut oil and massage it into the area.

10.Sandalwood

Sandalwood has been used for over 4000 years for things like incense, meditation, aromatherapy and medicinal purposes. Botanically known as Santalum album, it’s a tree native to India but cultivated in many other countries. It’s often used in Buddhism practices and has long been thought to calm the mind, enhance mental clarity, and relieve depression. It’s a common component in Ayurveda therapies, and in Jewish and Hindu religious ceremonies.

Sandalwood essential oil is developed in the heartwood and roots of the tree, after at least 15 years of growth, and it’s harvested during the rainy seasons when it’s richest in oil. There are generally two types of sandalwood: white and red, and both are used for various things like relieving bad breath and disinfecting wounds. It’s also a common ingredient in juice, cosmetics and soaps, and used as perfume. Sandalwood can be made into a paste and applied to the skin to relieve burns and treat sores, and in India it’s common practice to smear it across the forehead to treat migraines and headaches.

Sandalwood provides a wide array of health benefits, which can be attributed its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, disinfectant, emollient and sedative properties. Sandalwood is a coolant, and it provides a soothing effect when applied to the skin. It can protect open wounds from infection, and can give relief from various types of inflammation that can negatively affect the body. Because it’s an emollient, it can soften the skin and is able to provide a rich amount of moisture as well as a protective film barrier across the surface.

To use sandalwood on scarring, ensure you find a good quality powder or essential oil. There are different types of sandalwood trees, and oils from other types aren’t as effective as oil from the Santalum album. Sandalwood essential oils of poorer quality have often been mixed with chemicals and inferior ingredients, and are nowhere near as effective as the real thing. To use sandalwood, simply mix equal parts essential oil with a carrier oil and massage into the scarring. Or you can mix one teaspoon of sandalwood powder with rose water to form a paste, and apply onto the skin, leaving it on for as long as possible.

While scars may be permanent, it is possible to reduce the appearance. Following simple, daily remedies such as these can provide relief from redness, and promote the growth of healthy new skin.

Advertisement